Fabio Franz Wins Balkan Poker Circuit After €169K Guarantee Miss

Germany’s Fabio Christopher Franz has won the €295 Balkan Poker Circuit Main Event at King’s Resort Rozvadov, overcoming 2,817 entries to claim the title after an ICM deal and a further heads-up agreement.

Fabio Franz Wins Balkan Poker Circuit.

The tournament concluded on October 26, 2026, with a significant financial subplot. Despite thousands of entries across multiple starting flights, the €1 million advertised guarantee was missed by €168,985 in gross buy-ins.

Franz, who has recorded previous tournament cashes at King’s Resort, entered the final day fourth in chips before working his way to the title.

Fabio Franz Comes Through a Competitive Final Day

The German was already well-positioned when the surviving 24 players returned for the final day on Monday. His stack of 8,950,000 was good for fourth place, trailing three players separated by just 150,000 chips. Hassibullah Hafizi led with 10,300,000, followed by Czech player Michal Schuh on 10,175,000 and Germany’s Ézîm Éz on 10,150,000.

Franz therefore began the final session with approximately 44.75 big blinds at the returning 100,000/200,000 blind level, enough to apply pressure without being forced into desperate short-stack decisions.

The original payout schedule offered €121,000 and a €3,500 King’s Million European Poker Championship 2027 package to the winner.

However, the final players negotiated a different arrangement. Tournament organiser Euro Rounders confirmed:

“Fabio Christopher Franz wins the BPC €1 Million after an ICM deal and a 70/30 heads-up agreement.”

An ICM deal generally divides the remaining prize money according to each player’s tournament equity rather than simply splitting it by chip count. The additional heads-up agreement means the final payments cannot safely be inferred from the original payout schedule.

Franz nevertheless finished as the champion, adding the Balkan Poker Circuit title to his live tournament record.

€1 Million Guarantee Missed by Nearly €169,000

The €295 Main Event attracted 2,817 entries, producing €831,015 in gross buy-in revenue. That was €168,985 below the advertised €1 million guarantee. King’s Resort’s published terms specify a 16% fee deduction, while the guarantee includes ten tournament packages valued at €3,500 each.

Balkan Poker Circuit Main Event: Key Figures

StatisticFigure
Tournament datesOctober 19–26, 2026
VenueKing’s Resort, Rozvadov
Main Event buy-in€295
Total entries2,817
Gross buy-in revenue€831,015
Advertised guarantee€1,000,000
Gross guarantee shortfall€168,985
Guaranteed prize value after 16% fee€840,000
Included future-event packages10 × €3,500
Guaranteed cash component€805,000
Advertised first-place cash prize€121,000 before deal
ChampionFabio Christopher Franz

The shortfall works out to roughly 573 additional €295 entries. Put another way, the field generated only 83.1% of the gross revenue needed to match the advertised guarantee.

For players, the crucial point is that the guaranteed payout structure remained in place despite the lower entry count. The final cash payouts were also affected by the tournament’s early-payment system and the deals negotiated at the final table.

The difference should not be confused with €168,985 being added directly to the winner’s prize. The published guarantee included fees, cash payouts and future-event packages.

Who Is Fabio Christopher Franz?

Franz is a German live tournament player with documented results at King’s Resort predating his Balkan Poker Circuit victory. His previous appearances show experience in both No-Limit Hold’em and Pot-Limit Omaha.

In November 2024, Franz finished sixth in the €660 Calico Jack Poker Treasure event, collecting €6,715. The tournament was won by Italy’s Cecilia Pescaglini, who earned €39,286. Franz also recorded a fourth-place finish in the Cornelius Jol Turbo Pot-Limit Omaha tournament on April 11, 2025, earning €1,225 from an event that drew 74 entries.

DateTournamentFinishPayout
Nov. 17, 2024Calico Jack Poker Treasure6th€6,715
Apr. 11, 2025Cornelius Jol Turbo PLO4th€1,225
Oct. 26, 2026Balkan Poker Circuit Main Event1stDeal-adjusted, amount unverified

His latest win is considerably more significant, given the field size, the guaranteed prize structure and the pressure attached.

How Does the 2026 Tournament Compare With Last Year?

The October 2025 Balkan Poker Circuit Main Event attracted 3,136 entries at the same €295 buy-in, meaning the 2026 attendance fell by 319 entries, approximately 10.2%.

Last year’s champion was Germany’s Barny Gamble, who collected €114,000 after a four-handed agreement. Gamble, who described himself as a businessman rather than a professional poker player, told Euro Rounders following that victory:

“I’m not a professional, I run businesses for a living, but I love poker.”

His comments illustrate part of the appeal of affordable, large-field European tournaments. A relatively modest buy-in can give recreational players a shot at prizes normally associated with much more expensive events. The 2026 edition again offered that opportunity, although the entry figures raise questions about the sustainability of repeatedly advertising seven-figure guarantees at this price point.

What the Missed Guarantee Means for Poker Players

There are several useful takeaways for players considering similar tournaments:

  • Guarantee overlays can create value. When an operator must honour a guarantee despite lower-than-required entries, the overall prize value improves relative to the money collected from players.
  • Read the full guarantee terms. Fees, tickets and tournament packages may be included in the advertised figure.
  • Re-entries are not unique players. A field of 2,817 entries does not mean 2,817 different opponents participated.
  • Final-table deals affect actual winnings. The published first-place prize is not necessarily the amount received by the champion.

For an explanation of terms such as ICM and tournament equity, readers can explore Poker Type’s poker terminology guide.

WSOP Super Circuit Next at King’s Resort

King’s Resort now moves straight into another major festival, with the WSOP Super Circuit beginning October 28 and running through November 11.

The upcoming festival advertises €5 million in guarantees across its schedule. It follows a year in which the WSOP Super Circuit has already generated impressive numbers elsewhere, including the Canadian stop covered in Poker Type’s WSOP Super Circuit report.

For organisers, the Balkan Poker Circuit’s missed guarantee provides a reminder that a large advertised prize pool does not automatically translate into enough entries to cover it. For the players, the event still delivered a substantial guaranteed prize structure at a €295 entry point.

And for Fabio Christopher Franz, the week ended with the one result that matters most at the table: he was the last player standing.

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *