Brock Wilson and Klemens Roiter Seize EPT Barcelona High Roller Titles

Brock Wilson and Klemens Roiter won two of the early high roller events at EPT Barcelona 2026, with Wilson taking the €20,000 title for €233,556 and Roiter winning the €25,000 event for €266,030.

PokerStars’ official early-winners recap confirms both victories and Roiter’s heads-up deal with Ottomar Ladva. The completed festival results later showed Roiter adding another title on August 29 in the €10,200 six-handed event for €94,600.

Brock Wilson wins EPT Barcelona High Roller event.

Wilson won the €20,000 No-Limit Hold’em Unlimited Re-Entry for €233,556 ($270,925), before Roiter followed a day later by claiming the €25,000 No-Limit Hold’em Unlimited Re-Entry for €266,030 ($308,595).

There was another standout performer across the two tournaments. Estonia’s Ottomar Ladva finished runner-up in both, collecting more than €418,000 across consecutive days without actually lifting a trophy.

The results arrived as the 2026 PokerStars European Poker Tour Barcelona festival gathered momentum, with the PokerStars Open Main Event attracting 4,333 entries and generating a prize pool worth more than €6 million.

Brock Wilson Wins €20K High Roller

Wilson entered Barcelona already enjoying an excellent 2026, and the American added another trophy after navigating a compact but extremely strong field in the €20,000 event.

The tournament attracted 32 entries from 22 unique players, with 10 re-entries helping build a €614,656 prize pool.

Only five players reached the money.

Wilson defeated Ladva heads-up to secure the €233,556 top prize, taking his live tournament earnings close to the $15 million mark.

The victory was Wilson’s fifth title of 2026 and continued a run that included becoming U.S. Poker Open series champion earlier this year.

He also came agonizingly close to an even bigger result at the 2026 World Series of Poker. Wilson finished 16th in the WSOP Main Event in Las Vegas, earning $410,475.

EPT Barcelona €20,000 High Roller Results

PlacePlayerPrize
1Brock Wilson€233,556
2Ottomar Ladva€150,600
3Gabriel Tavares€99,900
4Jean-Noel Thorel€72,240
5Jamie Dwan€58,360

The final five included several familiar high-stakes names. French veteran Jean-Noel Thorel finished fourth, while Jamie Dwan collected the first of what would become two high roller cashes in as many days.

Klemens Roiter Takes Down €25K

The following day belonged to Klemens Roiter.

The Austrian came through a slightly larger field of 39 entries in the €25,000 Unlimited Re-Entry event, which generated a €936,390 prize pool.

Six players were paid, with Kayhan Mokri taking sixth before Nicholas Seward, Jamie Dwan and Mehdi Chaoui were eliminated.

That left Roiter and Ladva heads-up.

The pair agreed a deal that resulted in Ladva receiving the larger cash prize despite eventually finishing second. Ladva collected €267,760, while Roiter secured €266,030 and the EPT trophy.

EPT Barcelona €25,000 High Roller Results

PlacePlayerPrize
1Klemens Roiter€266,030
2Ottomar Ladva€267,760
3Mehdi Chaoui€145,100
4Jamie Dwan€107,700
5Nicholas Seward€84,300
6Kayhan Mokri€65,500

Roiter has established himself firmly among the leading high-stakes tournament players over the past couple of seasons.

His Barcelona victory was his first title of 2026, but far from his first major result. The Austrian has already accumulated a string of final tables this year and entered EPT Barcelona second in the High category of the PokerStars Live League.

Ottomar Ladva Comes Close Twice in Two Days

Winning either tournament would have made for an impressive trip. Ladva somehow came within one opponent of winning both.

He first collected €150,600 after losing heads-up to Wilson in the €20,000 tournament. Barely a day later, he was back in the same position against Roiter.

The deal in the €25,000 event meant Ladva actually walked away with €1,730 more than the champion.

His two Barcelona scores added €418,360 to what has already been a huge year for the Estonian.

Ladva won a $25,000 tournament at the Onyx High Roller Series in February for around $1.15 million before adding another seven-figure victory at EPT Paris, where he captured the €100,000 High Roller.

Barcelona did not produce a third major trophy, but consecutive runner-up finishes underline just how consistently Ladva is reaching the business end of elite fields.

Roiter Added Another Barcelona Title Before the Festival Ended

The early high rollers turned out to be only the beginning of Roiter’s Barcelona run. On August 29, he won the €10,200 six-handed Unlimited Re-Entry event for another €94,600 after defeating Hirokazu Kobayashi heads-up.

He also finished second in another €25,000 event for €30,012, giving the Austrian multiple high-stakes results across the completed festival. Wilson’s €233,556 victory and Roiter’s €266,030 title therefore stand as part of a much broader series of results rather than temporary opening-week updates.

The wider festival eventually produced a 4,333-entry PokerStars Open Main Event and a 1,823-entry EPT Main Event. Poker Type’s EPT Barcelona 2026 review puts those fields and the other major winners into historical context.

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *