Blake Ellinghaus Wins First WPT Title and $294,900 at bestbet Scramble

Blake Ellinghaus has joined the World Poker Tour Champions Club after winning the WPT bestbet Scramble Championship in Jacksonville for $294,900.

Blake Ellinghaus holds the Mike Sexton WPT Champions Cup after winning the WPT bestbet Scramble Championship

Ellinghaus defeated Jared Reinstein heads-up to claim his first WPT title after navigating a 294-entry field at bestbet Jacksonville. The World Poker Tour’s official recap confirms the $1,337,700 prize pool, 37 paid places and Ellinghaus’ $294,900 first prize. His victory also put his name on the Mike Sexton WPT Champions Cup alongside champions from more than two decades of the tour.

Ellinghaus Wins First WPT Title in Jacksonville

The $5,000 WPT bestbet Scramble Championship comfortably surpassed its $1 million guarantee. The 294 entries generated a final prize pool of $1,337,700, with 37 players reaching the money and a minimum cash worth $9,100.

Ellinghaus eventually found himself heads-up against Reinstein with the title at stake. Victory earned him $294,900, while Reinstein collected $184,000 for finishing second.

Bryan Paris completed the top three and earned $135,000. Skyler Dennis, Michael Macchia and Hugh Membrino occupied the remaining places at the six-handed final table.

For Ellinghaus, the significance extended beyond the biggest payout of the tournament. Becoming a WPT champion gives him a permanent place on a trophy containing names from across more than two decades of the tour.

“It’s the coolest accomplishment in poker that you can think of,” Ellinghaus said following his victory. “To be on a trophy with all of the legends of the game. I’m so happy.”

WPT bestbet Scramble Final Table Results

PlacePlayerPrize
1Blake Ellinghaus$294,900
2Jared Reinstein$184,000
3Bryan Paris$135,000
4Skyler Dennis$100,000
5Michael Macchia$75,000
6Hugh Membrino$57,000

How Ellinghaus Closed the WPT Final Table

Ellinghaus began the televised six-handed final table with the chip lead on 4.105 million, or 82 big blinds. WPT’s live updates show he still led with three players remaining before eventually reaching heads-up against Reinstein.

The title was decided on Hand #158. Ellinghaus held six-four and made an eight-high straight on a jack-eight-five-three-seven board. Reinstein rivered a pair of sevens, faced an all-in and called, ending the tournament.

The $294,900 first-place package included a $10,400 entry into the season-ending WPT World Championship at Wynn Las Vegas. That makes the Jacksonville result more than a one-off cash: Ellinghaus also secured another opportunity to compete for a major WPT title before Season 24 ends.

Why a First WPT Title Matters

A WPT Championship victory carries a different kind of permanence from an ordinary festival cash. Champions become members of the WPT Champions Club and have their names added to the tour’s championship trophy, creating a historical record that remains long after the prize money has been paid. It also provides useful context for stories such as the return of the LA Poker Classic and WPT Prime Australia champion Cooper Feltham.

Ellinghaus also had to convert a strong starting position rather than simply win one late race. He led the six-handed final table, survived the pressure as the field narrowed and then found the hand that finished Reinstein after 158 hands of final-table play.

For Ellinghaus, Jacksonville remains the defining result. He left bestbet with his first World Poker Tour title, a place in the Champions Club and his name permanently added to the Mike Sexton WPT Champions Cup.

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *