Brandon Wilson Turns a Near-Elimination Into a $1.125 Million Super High Roller Bowl Win

Brandon Wilson survived a brush with the money bubble, won a crucial all-in against Alex Foxen and called Nick Petrangelo’s river bluff to capture Super High Roller Bowl XI.

Poker player Brandon Wilson.

The American took home $1,125,000, 400 PokerGO Tour points and his sixth PGT title after beating a 28-entry field. The $100,000 buy-in event produced a $2.8 million prize pool. Wilson’s victory was also the biggest PGT result of his career.

Wilson survives the bubble

Wilson’s route to the title almost ended with six players remaining. He was close to being eliminated on the money bubble, but a fortunate river card kept him in the tournament and left Kristen Foxen short-stacked.

Foxen was eventually eliminated as the bubble finisher, guaranteeing the remaining players a payout. Wilson had already doubled through her during Day 2, and he needed another major pot at the final table to take control.

A pivotal double against Alex Foxen

Wilson was at risk of being the first player eliminated from the final table after a four-bet shove from Alex Foxen. Wilson called all-in for 40 big blinds, turning the hand into a crucial coin flip.

The board gave Wilson the double-up and sent him to the top of the chip counts. Foxen recovered enough to reach the final three, but Wilson eventually finished his run by eliminating him in third place for $450,000.

Foxen’s third-place finish came after another strong high-roller result. He had entered the final table as chip leader, as detailed in Poker Type’s coverage of Foxen’s 2026 GPI Player of the Year lead.

Petrangelo’s bluff meets a quick call

Wilson began heads-up play with the chip lead against Petrangelo, who was playing for $700,000. The final hand saw Wilson flop second pair, pick up a straight draw on the turn and make his straight on the river.

Petrangelo bet throughout the hand, then fired again on the river. Wilson called immediately, ending the tournament and sending Petrangelo to the rail in second place.

Petrangelo’s runner-up finish added another major score to a strong year. He recently won the Triton $150,000 Anniversary Special for $2.21 million.

Super High Roller Bowl XI results

PlacePlayerPrize
1stBrandon Wilson$1,125,000
2ndNick Petrangelo$700,000
3rdAlex Foxen$450,000
4thJeremy Ausmus$310,000
5thAdrian Mateos$215,000

Wilson’s win was his sixth on the PokerGO Tour and his largest PGT payday. He turned a tournament in which he had been one card from elimination into a seven-figure victory against a final table stacked with high-stakes regulars.

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *